Year-by-Year Results

Football Archives


Year W-L Pct. Results Coach
2021 4-5 .444 NCISAA State Quarterfinalist Chad Walker
2020 6-2 .750 NCISAA State Champion Nick Luhm
2019 6-4 .600 NCISAA State Runner-Up Nick Luhm
2018 10-2 .830 NCISAA State Runner-Up Tommy Langford
2017 8-2 .800 NCISAA State Semifinalist Mark Moroz
2016 10-2 .818 NCISAA State Runner-Up Mark Moroz
2015 10-3 .769 NCISAA State Runner-Up Mark Moroz
2014 7-4 .636 NCISAA State Semifinalist Mark Moroz
2013 8-3 .727 NCISAA State Semifinalist Mark Moroz
2012 12-1 .923 NCISAA State Runner-Up Mark Moroz
2011 8-1 .889 NCISAA State Quarterfinalist Mark Moroz
2010 3-8 .300   John Hooker
2009 5-5 .500   Jamie Auch
2008 6-5 .545   Jamie Auch
2007 6-6 .500   Ben Williamson
2006 4-6 .400   Ben Williamson
2005 2-8 .250   Ben Williamson
2004 4-3 .571   Ben Williamson

 

CAPTAINS

  • 2021: Bryce Sain '22 and Brady Ioannidis '22. 
  • 2020: Cade Mintz '21, Charlie Browder '21, Ian Adams '21, and Lex Long '21. 
  • 2019: Navy Shuler '20, Will Buchanan '20, Aydan White '20, and Read Sunn '20. 
  • 2018: Keyvaun Cobb '19, Saevion Gibbs '20, Kaedin Robinson '19, and West Shuler '19. 
  • 2016: Drew Johnson '17, Sage Holley '17, and Tyler Redmond '17. 

ALL-CONFERENCE

  • 2021: Bryce Sain '22, Eli Brasher '22, Charlie Bednar '22, Zack Myers '24, Cayden Jones '24, and Quinton Cancel '23. 
  • 2019: Aydan White '20 and Read Sunn '20.
  • 2017: Sidney Gibbs '19, Talon Hensley '18, Carson Jones '18, West Shuler '19, and Keyvaun Cobb '19.  

ALL-STATE

  • 2021: Bryce Sain '22, Eli Brasher '22, Charlie Bednar '22, and Cayden Jones '24. 
  • 2020: Eli Brasher '22, Cade Mintz '21, Charlie Browder '21, Brady Ioannidis '22, and Bryce Sain '22. 
  • 2019: Aydan White '20.
  • 2017: Talon Hensley '18, Keyvaun Cobb '19, Carson Jones '18, and Sidney Gibbs '19.  
  • 2016: Drew Johnson '17, Seth Griswold '18, Banks Campbell '17, Keyvaun Cobb '18, and Jared Letman-Gash '17. 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

  • 2021: Bryce Sain '22.
  • 2020: Cade Mintz '21. 
  • 2019: Aydan White '20. 
  • 2018: Keyvaun Cobb '19. 
  • 2017: Sidney Gibbs '19. 
  • 2016: Drew Johnson '17.

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

  • 2021: Josh Harrison '24. 
  • 2020: Stewart Buchanan '21. 
  • 2019: Jerry Ayisah-Quaye '20.
  • 2018: Kiki Alcime '20.
  • 2017: Otto Thom '19. 
  • 2016: Keyvaun Cobb '18. 
  • 2015: Charlie Claffey '17. 
  • 2014: Marcellos Allison '16. 
  • 2013: Alex Hudak '14. 
  • 2012: Michael Martin '13. 
  • 2011: Matt Seely '14. 
  • 2010: Zach Mitchell '12. 
  • 2009: Gibbs McEachran '12.
  • 2008: Rick Martin. 
  • 2007: Preston Holmes '09.
  • 2006: Ty Baugh '09. 
  • 2005: Quenton Nesbitt '08. 
  • 2004: J.B. Baldwin '08. 
  • 2003: William Massengale '06. 
  • 2002: Antoine Hunt '03. 
  • 2001: Matt Dukes '01. 
  • 2000: Chris Tommes. 
  • 1999: Thomas Mathison '00 and Scott Geary '00. 
  • 1998: Will Perry '99. 
  • 1997: Hamilton Belk. 
  • 1996: Matt Ingram '97.
  • 1995: Arthur Christopher 
  • 1994: Wade Strozier '95. 
  • 1993: Aniell Samuel '94.
  • 1975: Perrin Seigler '76.
  • 1974: Rusty Crutchfield '77 and David Watters '75.
  • 1972: Tom McCarty '75.
  • 1971: John Campbell '73 and Sam Mitchum.
  • 1971: Sam Mitchum '72. 
  • 1970: Hicks Milner '71.
  • 1969: Bert Roussel. 

COURAGE AWARD

  • 2021: Noah Henthorn '24.
  • 2020: Mickey Meguiar '21. 
  • 2019: Kiki Alcime '20.
  • 2018: Larry Johnson '20.
  • 2017: West Shuler '19.  
  • 2016: Seth Griswold '18. 

OUTSTANDING LINEMAN AWARD

  • 2021: Charlie Bednar '22.
  • 2020: Charlie Bednar '22. 
  • 2019: Will Buchanan '20. 
  • 2018: Otto Thom '19. 
  • 2017: Saevion Gibbs '20. 
  • 2016: Banks Campbell '17. 

 

Next Level Greenies

Football Hall of Fame


Calvin Covington ’01

Manuel Garcia ’94

David Gaines ’84

Bill Atwill ’79

Anthony Howard ’78

Rusty Crutchfield ’77

Greg Hoke ’76

John F. Campbell ’73

Walter Hannah ’72

Arthur “Tino” Swanson ’71

David Pharr ’71

Tom Myer ’67

John Hine ’67

Larry Miller ’66

Wyndham Manning ’66

Larry Knight ’66

Chad Drayton ’66

Magnus “Goose” Halldorson ’62

Craig Wardlaw ’62

Coach Reed Finlay ’58

Jim Martin ’57

Frank Hudnor ’57

Bill Sewell ’57

Julian McCracken ’51

David Murray ’49

Coach Jim Heinold ’47

John Moore ’40

Clay Croom ’40

John D. Jones ’36

Edward “Red” Phelps ’32

Walter Shuford ’22

Coach Jerry Hess

James Pickelsimer ’38

Manly “Red” Whisnant ’22

Charlie Shuford ’22

Richard Fayssoux ’16

Coach Pat James

 

Back to Football