YEAR-BY-YEAR RESULTS

Baseball Archives


Year W-L Pct. Results Coach
2022 10-13 0.77 NCISAA First Round Wesley King
2021 10-7 .588 NCISAA Second Round Wesley King
2020 5-1 .833 Shortened season due to COVID-19 Cody Geyer
2019 20-5 .800 NCISAA State Semifinalist Cody Geyer
2018 21-3 .875 NCISAA State Quarterfinalist Cody Geyer

2017

19-4 .826 NCISAA State Quarterfinalist Cody Geyer
2016 11-8 .578   Pat James
2015 18-3 .857 NCISAA State Semifinalist Pat James
2014 21-5 .807 NCISAA Second Round Pat James
2013 18-5 .782 NCISAA Second Round Pat James
2012 11-5-1 .705 NCISAA First Round Pat James
2011 10-11 .476   Pat James
2010 7-9 .437   Pat James

CAPTAINS

  • 2021: Garrett Clapsaddle '21 and Andrew Grande '21. 
  • 2019: Chad Treadway '19, Mac Gortney '19, and Max LeCroy '19. 
  • 2018: McKinley Bell '18, Gabe Blevins '18, and Mac Gortney '19. 
  • 2017: William Fleming '17 and Michael Reynolds '17. 
  • 2016: Zak Lintz '16 and Ryan Zwier '16. 

ALL-CONFERENCE

  • 2021: Andrew Grande '21, Charlie Bell '21, and Mickey Meguiar '21. 
  • 2019: Max LeCroy '19, Hunter Macomber '19, Chad Treadway '19, Jack Sutton '20, Jack Galbraith '20, Isaiah Lowe '22, and Mickey Meguiar '21. 
  • 2018: Max LeCroy '19, Jackson Hipp '18, Chad Treadway '19, McKinley Bell '18, and Mickey Meguiar '21. 
  • 2017: William Fleming '17, Mike Reynolds '17, McKinley Bell '18, Jackson Hipp '18, Max LeCroy '19, and Hunter Macomber '19. 
  • 2016: Ryan Zwier '16, Will Fleming '17, Jackson Hipp '18, and Max LeCroy '19. 

ALL-STATE

  • 2021: Andrew Grande '21 and Mickey Meguiar '21. 
  • 2019: Max LeCroy '19 and Chad Treadway '19.
  • 2017: William Fleming '17 and Mike Reynolds '17.  
  • 2016: William Fleming '17. 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

  • 2021: Mickey Meguiar '21. 
  • 2017: William Fleming '17. 
  • 2016: William Fleming '17. 
  • 2015: Anthony Vaglica '15.
  • 2014: Camrin Opp '14.
  • 2013: Trae Sweeting '13 and Christian Jewkes '13. 
  • 2012: Trae Sweeting '13 and Christian Jewkes '13. 
  • 2011: Charles Beale '13 and Trae Sweeting '13.
  • 2010: Champ Stuart '10 and Thomas Willingham '10.
  • 2009: Thomas Willingham '10.
  • 2008: Ali Knowles '09.
  • 2007: Desmond Russell '09.
  • 2006: Alex Blake '07. 
  • 2005: Aaron Jeffers '05 and Matt Humphrey '05.
  • 2004: Mikey Curren '04. 
  • 2003: Hunter Sharpe. 
  • 2002: Harrison Banks '04. 
  • 2001: Eric Thorp '01.
  • 2000: Eric Thorp '01. 
  • 1999: Jac Camunas '99. 
  • 1998: Jac Camunas '99. 
  • 1997: Jac Camunas '99. 
  • 1996: John Zboyovski '96.
  • 1995: Arthur Christopher '95 and Frankie Powell '95. 
  • 1994: Davey Marsh '94. 
  • 1993: Davey Marsh '94. 
  • 1992: Jay Langford '92. 
  • 1991: John Knapp '91 and David Marsh '94.    
  • 1990: Scott Cantrell '90 and Bucky Paris '90.
  • 1989: Glenn Philbert '89. 
  • 1988: Lance James '88 and Steven Rector '88.
  • 1987: Lance James '88 and Steven Rector '88. 
  • 1986: Lance James '88 and Steven Rector '88. 
  • 1985: Bobby Berger '85. 
  • 1984: Tom Willingham '84. 
  • 1983: Tom Willingham '84. 
  • 1982: Kevin Freidhelm. 
  • 1981: Don Johnson '81. 
  • 1980: Don Johnson '81. 
  • 1979: Pat Ferrell '81.
  • 1978: Laurie King '79. 
  • 1977: Eddie Hargett '78 and Mark Hogan. 
  • 1976: Perrin Seigler '76. 
  • 1975: Marshall Culp '75 and David Watters '75. 
  • 1974: Tom McCarty '75. 
  • 1973: J.F. Campbell '73 and Ricky Toomey '73. 
  • 1972: Tom Maier and Sam Mitchum '72. 
  • 1971: Tino Swanson '71. 
  • 1970: Tino Swanson '71. 
  • 1969: Thomas Beck '69. 
  • 1968: Bruce Woodward '68. 
  • 1967: Richard Fayssoux '67. 
  • 1966: Larry Knight. 
  • 1965: Larry Knight. 
  • 1964: John Noland '64. 
  • 1963: Edward Souther '63. 
  • 1962: Magnus Halldorson. 
  • 1961: Sean Fitz-Simons 
  • 1960: George Beddoe '60. 
  • 1959: William Taylor. 
  • 1958: Heyward Harvey. 
  • 1957: Jim Martin. 
  • 1956: Jim Martin. 
  • 1955: George Huffman. 
  • 1954: Billy Dunn. 

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

  • 2021: Webb Hughes '22. 
  • 2017: Hunter Macomber '19.
  • 2016: Jackson Hipp '18 and Max LeCroy 19.  

Next Level Greenies

Baseball Hall of Fame


Andy Taylor ’87

Bill Atwill ’79

Rusty Crutchfield ’77

John F. Campbell ’73

Arthur “Tino” Swanson ’71

Tom Suiter ’67

Larry Miller ’66

Larry Knight ’66

Magnus “Goose” Halldorson ’62

Jim Martin ’57

Frank Hudnor ’57

Bill Sewell ’57

Julian McCracken ’51

David Murray ’49

John Moore ’40

Clay Croom ’40

John D. Jones ’36

Edward “Red” Phelps ’32

Walter Shuford ’22

James Pickelsimer ’38

Manly “Red” Whisnant ’22

Charlie Shuford ’22

Richard Fayssoux ’16

Coach Pat James

     

    Professional Athletes


    CHAMP STUART '10 (MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL)

     

    Back to Baseball