Sun, 05/22/2022 - 2:59pm

Track Claims Five Gold Medals, Places 2nd at State Track Meet


track

While outmanned in some events, Christ School track still made things interesting until the very end of the NCISAA Division I state meet in Raleigh.  

The Greenies (119.5 points) came in second to Charlotte Providence Day (143.5), with the outcome very much in doubt before Saturday’s final few races at Ravenscroft School.

Along with plenty of personal-bests, the team won state championships in five events.

N.C. State University is one of the college football programs hot on the trail of Zack Myers ’23 and the rising senior won the high jump in the Wolfpack’s backyard with a height of 6 feet, 6 inches.  

All track athletes are allowed a maximum of four events per meet.

Rocky Hansen ’23 went 4-for-4 with meet records in the individual 1,600-meter run (4:12.50) and the 3,200-meter relay (7:50.14), along with Dawson Reeves ’24, Jackson Burch ’22, and Kahzi Sealey ’23. Rocky also won the 800-meter run (1:54.79) and 3,200-meter run (9:14.36).

Special thanks to Ondrej Szkandera '23 for these photos from Raleigh. More pictures can be viewed at this link. 

Myers

NCISAA Division I Championship Meet

Friday and Saturday at Ravenscroft School

Team scores

1. Charlotte Providence Day 143.5; 2. Christ School 119.5; 3. Charlotte Country Day 62.5; 4. Charlotte Christian 58; 5. Charlotte Latin 52; 6. North Raleigh Christian Academy 49.5; 7. Cary Academy 46.5; 8. Cannon School 45; 9. Metrolina Christian Academy 37; 10. Durham Academy 25; 11. Covenant Day 21; 12. High Point Wesleyan Christian Academy 12; 13. Ravenscroft 11.5; 14. Rabun Gap (Ga.) 9; Wake Christian Academy 9.

Individual results (Christ School athletes)

Shot put: 10. A.J. Jacobs 41-6.5; 19. Eythan Serrano 39-0; 22. Dylan Lindsey 35-6.75; Long jump: 8. Quinton Cancel 19-11; 12. Ashton Parker 19-5.5; 13. Carter Compton 19-4; 16. Triston Ward 19-0; Pole vault: 8. Noah Graham 10-0; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Christ School 7:50.14; 3,200-meter run: 1. Rocky Hansen 9:14.36; 2. Dawson Reeves 9:28.29; 3. Jackson Burch 9:31.08; 8. Luke Parrish 9:48.82; 14. Jack Cross 10:09.11; 20. Will Peeler 10:33.70; Discus: 8. Jordan Edgecomb 121-1; 12. Tobenna Okoli 115-4; 22. Noah Henthorn 97-11; Triple jump: 2. Tony Murphy 44-8.5; 8. Morlue Eesiah 40-8; 11. Quinton Cancel 40-1.25; 13. Ashton Parker 39-4.5; 23. Myles Murphy 32-0.25; High jump: 1. Zack Myers 6-6; 3. Carter Compton 6-2; 6. Tony Murphy 5-10; 8. Ty Dixon 5-10; 22. Ashton Parker 5-4; 110-meter hurdles: 7. Jake Regan 16.35; 100-meter dash: 5. Triston Ward 11.13; 800-meter relay: 10. Christ School 1:34.25; 1,600-meter run: 1. Rocky Hansen 4:12.50; 2. Dawson Reeves 4:13.98; 3. Jackson Burch 4:18.27; 8. Luke Parrish 4:29.56; 16. Will Peeler 4:39.50; 17. Jack Cross 4:45.35; 400-meter relay: 7. Christ School 44.76; 300-meter hurdles: 5. Zack Myers 41.26; 800-meter run: 1. Rocky Hansen 1:54.79; 6. Kahzi Sealey 1:59.22; 7. Jackson Burch 1:59.51; 8. Dawson Reeves 1:59.58.