Thu, 05/06/2021 - 9:10am

Greenies Crowned CAA Track Champions


track

Whether it was the sprints, distance, or field events, Christ School track once again had too much balance and depth for the rest of the Carolinas Athletic Association on Wednesday.

Painter Richards-Baker ’21 took first place in a team-high three events (the 200-meter dash and 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles). Dawson Reeves ’24 won two, and the Greenies brought home the CAA championship trophy in a landslide with 189 points.

Rabun Gap (Ga.) came in second place with 65 points, followed by meet host Asheville School (55), Asheville Christian Academy (47), and Carolina Day (13).

Christ School’s individual conference champions were: Painter (110 hurdles, 15.27 seconds; 300 hurdles 40.93; 200 meters, 22.90), Dawson (1,600-meter run, 4:27.85; 800-meter run, 2:04.02), Rocky Hansen ’23 (3,200-meter run, 10:28.92), Quinton Cancel ’23 (triple jump, 42-11.5), and Rhodes Feild ’23 (pole vault, 10-6).

The first-place 3,200-meter relay team (9:43.19) consisted of Rhodes, Tyler Bell ’21, Noah Henthorn ‘24, and Jackson Swango ’21.

Next up for the Greenies is the NCISAA Division I state meet which is May 15 at Cary Academy.

Carolinas Athletic Association Championship Meet

Wednesday at Asheville School

BOYS

Team scores

1. Christ School 189; 2. Rabun Gap (Ga.) 65; 3. Asheville School 55; 4. Asheville Christian Academy 47; 5. Carolina Day 13.

Individual results (Christ School athletes)

3,200-meter relay: 1. Christ School (Tyler Bell, Rhodes Field, Noah Henthorn, and Jackson Swango) 9:43.19; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Painter Richards-Baker 15.27; 2. Jake Regan 16.99; 100-meter dash: 3. Drew Redmond 11.45; 4. Corey Taylor 11.55; 5. Bryce Sain 11.61; 10. A.J. Jacobs 12.51; 800-meter relay: 2. Christ School (Quinton Cancel, Jake Regan, Painter Richards-Baker, and Bryce Sain) 1:33.85; 1,600-meter run: 1. Dawson Reeves 4:27.85; 2. Rocky Hansen 4:30.17; 3. Jackson Burch 4:31.57; 400-meter relay: 3. Christ School (Lou Eesiah, Cooper Perone, A.J. Jacobs, and Will Neumann) 49.37; 400-meter dash: 6. Ty Besses 56.39; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Painter Richards-Baker 40.93; 2. Tony Murphy 45.12; 3. Zack Myers 45.15; 800-meter run: 1. Dawson Reeves 2:04.02; 2. Jackson Burch 2:06.94; 9. Tyler Bell 2:33.26; 200-meter dash: 1. Painter Richards-Baker 22.90; 2. Drew Redmond 23.14; 3. Corey Taylor 23.47; 9. Quinton Cancel 24.47; 3,200-meter run: 1. Rocky Hansen 10:28.92; 3. Jack Cross 10:45.99; 4. Eyob Gill 11:05.54; 5. Matthew Luke 11:14.85; 1,600-meter relay: 5. Christ School (Ty Besses, Jackson Burch, Noah Henthorn, and Will Neumann) 4:03.74; Shot put: 3. A.J. Jacobs 41-8; 4. Eli Brasher 39-11; 8. Wesley Thomas 36-10; 12. Tobenna Okoli 33-1.5; Long jump: 2. Zack Myers 20-7; 3. Quinton Cancel 20-6; 4. Cooper Perone 19-7; 7. Carter Compton 18-2; High jump: 2. Zack Myers 6-2; 3. Carter Compton 5-10; 5. Cooper Perone 5-10; 8. Corey Taylor 5-6; Discus: 7. Tobenna Okoli 97-0; 8. Sanford Gardner 96-2; 13. Wesley Thomas 85-6; 14. Eli Brasher 81-9; Triple jump: Quinton Cancel 42-11.5; 2. Zack Myers 42-7.5; 3. Tony Murphy 41-9; 6. Ty Besses 36-0.5; Pole vault: Rhodes Feild 10-6; 2. Noah Graham 10-0; 3. Noah Fleming 8-6; 4. Dawson Reeves 7-0.