Mon, 05/18/2020 - 1:20pm

Greenies Are Finalists for WNC Sports Awards


Davis Lindsey
Davis Lindsey '20 is one of Christ School's finalists for the Western North Carolina Sports Awards presented by Ingles.

Christ School is well-represented on the list of finalists for the 2020 Western North Carolina Sports Awards presented by Ingles.

Andrew Hammel ’20, Aydan White ’20, and Davis Lindsey ’20 are in the running for awards as are a pair of Greenie state-championship teams from 2019 – Lacrosse and Track & Field.

Every finalist will receive a gold medal from the Mountain Amateur Athletic Club and winners will be announced later this month.

Typically, there is a banquet to coincide with the WNC Sports Awards, held every spring at The Omni Grove Park Inn in Asheville. The banquet was cancelled this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Aydan White
Aydan White '20 is one of Christ School's finalists for the Western North Carolina Sports Awards presented by Ingles.

The complete list of WNC Sports Awards finalists with Christ School athletes highlighted:

Wells Fargo Advisors/Aiken, Meyer Whatley Division II Female Athlete in a Major Sport: Savannah Rice, Madison softball; Torin Rogers, Murphy basketball; Caroline Sikkink, Asheville Christian Academy basketball; Nahndi Smith, Asheville Christian Academy basketball; Hannah Tipton, Mountain Heritage basketball.

Carole Martin/Northwestern Mutual Division II Female Athlete in an Olympic Sport: Hannah McMahan, Mitchell multi sports; Sarah Pulliam, Murphy multi sports; Olivia Sutter, Carolina Day multi sports.

Homewood Suites Division II Female Team in a Major Sport: Asheville Christian Academy basketball; Madison softball; Murphy High basketball; New Manna Christian School basketball; Robbinsville softball.

Mills Manufacturing Division II Female Team in an Olympic Sport: Asheville Christian Academy cross country; Carolina Day cross country; Murphy track & field; Polk County women’s 4X400 relay.

Merrill Lynch/Keller Ferrell Division II Male Athlete in a Major Sport: Rylee Anderson, Robbinsville football; River Griffith, Avery wrestling; Declan Mettee, Asheville School multi sports; Devonte Murray, Murphy football; Noah Pitman, Mitchell multi sports; Aydan White, Christ School football.

White & Williams Division II Male Athlete in an Olympic Sport: Davis Lindsey, Christ School lacrosse; River Griffith, Avery wrestling; Andrew Hammel, Christ School cross country; Ryan Helder, Polk County tennis; Jake Justice, Polk County track & field; Patrick Sleater, Asheville School swimming; Jonas Trejo, Swain County wrestling.

Fields Auto Group Division II Male Team in a Major Sport: Madison baseball; Mountain Heritage basketball; Mountain Heritage football; Robbinsville football.

Blue Ridge Division of EmergeOrtho Division II Male Team in an Olympic Sport: Asheville School swimming; Avery wrestling; Christ School lacrosse; Christ School track & field.

Lary & Jan Schulhof Division I Female Athlete in a Major Sport: Emily Carver, Enka; Camyrn Coggins, Hendersonville soccer; Emerson Hoyle, Roberson volleyball; Maddie Luckett, Roberson soccer; Malia Moore, West Henderson volleyball; Karlyn Pickens, North Buncombe multi sports; Addison Porter, Reynolds soccer; Annabelle Schultz, Erwin basketball; Emma Smith, Asheville High multi sports.

First Citizens Bank Division I Female Athlete in an Olympic Sport: Malaysia Barber, Asheville High track & field; Lindsay Bull, Hendersonville tennis; Lilly Anne Ensley, Pisgah multi sports; Chesney Gardner, Owen track & field; Maya Gash, Hendersonville multi sports; Mccollough Perry, Hendersonville tennis; Bailey Swayngim, West Henderson multi sports.

Home Trust Bank Division I Female Team in a Major Sport: Asheville High basketball; Enka basketball; Hendersonville soccer; Mountain Heritage basketball; North Buncombe softball; Roberson soccer; Roberson volleyball; West Henderson volleyball.

Nat & Carolyn Arthur Division I Female Team in an Olympic Sport: Hendersonville tennis; Reynolds cross country; West Henderson indoor track & field.

Goforth Builders Inc. Division I Male Athlete in a Major Sport: Nate Brafford, Tuscola basketball; Ben Bryson, West Henderson basketball; Justin Fleer, Asheville High soccer; Saevion Gibbs, Owen football; Marc Golden, Reynolds football; Three Hillier, Asheville High multi sports; Cooper Ingle, Reynolds baseball; Jhari Patterson, Reynolds football; Dustin Stephens, Smoky Mountain football.

Massasoit of North Carolina, Inc. Division I Male Athlete in an Olympic Sport: Stephen Baynard, West Henderson wrestling; Corbin Dion, Enka wrestling; Sam Hopper Fisher, Asheville High lacrosse; Mitchell Norris, Asheville High indoor track & field; Dwayne Lillie, Reynolds milti sports; Kadin Lynch, Asheville lacrosse; Braden Riggs, Pisgah wrestling.

McKinney/Nationwide Insurance Division I Male Team in a Major Sport: Brevard football; Hendersonville basketball; Reynolds football; Roberson soccer.

Rodeway Inn & Suites Division I Male Team in an Olympic Sport: Asheville High tennis; Brevard cross country; Enka wrestling; Reynolds cross country; West Henderson golf; West Henderson wrestling.

Paramount Kia Division II Female Athlete Academic Award: Anna Bernstein, Asheville School multi sports; Chloe Gilbert, Asheville Christian Academy multi sports; Abigail Knight, Robbinsville softball; Sarah Pulliam, Murphy track & field.

Blue Ridge X-Ray Division I Female Athlete Academic Award: Hannah Angel, Franklin track & field; Mae Cordiale, Enka multi sports; Taylor Ensley, Franklin multi sports; Madison Keyzer, Hendersonville swimming; Addison Porter, Reynolds soccer; Lani Woods, North Buncombe basketball.

Heath & Nikol Shuler Division II Male Athlete Academic Award: Levi Higgins, Mountain Heritage track & field; Tyler McKinney, Asheville Christian Academy basketball; Justus Shelton, Mountain Heritage basketball; Benjamin Thorsen, Asheville School swimming.

Beverly-Hanks Realty Division I Male Athlete Academic Award: Alex Boone, Pisgah golf; Graham Phillips, Brevard football; Luke Sloan, Reynolds soccer; Ryan Tuten, Reynolds tennis.

Apollo Flame Division II Female Athlete of the Year: Hannah McMahan, Mitchell multi sports; Savannah Rice, Madison softball; Olivia Sutter, Carolina Day multi sports; Hannah Tipton, Mountain Heritage. Young Transportation Division II Male Athlete of the Year: Rylee Anderson, Robbinsville football; River Griffith, Avery wrestling; Ryan Helder, Polk County tennis; Noah Pitman, Mitchell multi sports.

Asheville Citizen-Times Division I Female Athlete of the Year: Emily Carver, Enka basketball; Maddie Luckett, Roberson soccer; Malia Moore, West Henderson volleyball; Mccollough Perry, Hendersonville tennis; Karlyn Pickens, North Buncombe multi sports.

McNabb Family Division I Male Athlete of the Year: Nate Brafford, Tuscola basketball; Corbin Dion, Enka wrestling; Cooper Ingle, Reynolds baseball; Three Hillier, Asheville High multi sports; Braden Riggs, Pisgah wrestling.

Andrew Hammel
Andrew Hammel '20 is one of Christ School's finalists for the Western North Carolina Sports Awards presented by Ingles.